TFT Set 13 Roll Odds & Leveling Calculator

Accurate shop probability math, pool bag size counter, and stage leveling timetables to optimize your rolldowns and gold economy.

Rolldown Probability Simulator

Hypergeometric / Binomial Math
Player LevelLevel 8
Target Champion Cost4-Cost Unit
Gold to Spend on Rolling40g (20 rolls)
2g (1 roll)30g50g100g (50 rolls)
Copies Taken by Opponents (Contested)0 / 10 copies gone
0 (Uncontested)3 copies gone6+ (Heavily Contested)
Probability Forecast
Hit At Least 1 CopyWith 40g at Level 8
77.9%
Upgrade to 2-Star (3 Copies)Natural hits without duplicator
19%
Shop Tier Drop18% per slot
Expected Cost~27g per copy
Set 13 Bag Rule: There are only 10 copies of each 4-cost in the entire lobby (10 remaining).If 2 copies are taken, no player can 3-star this unit without a Champion Duplicator!

Official TFT Set 13 Roll Odds Matrix

Level1-Cost (30 Pool)2-Cost (25 Pool)3-Cost (18 Pool)4-Cost (10 Pool)5-Cost (9 Pool)
1Level 1100%0%0%0%0%
2Level 2100%0%0%0%0%
3Level 375%25%0%0%0%
4Level 455%30%15%0%0%
5Level 545%33%20%2%0%
6Level 630%40%25%5%0%
7Level 719%35%35%10%1%
8Level 818%25%36%18%3%
9Level 915%20%30%25%10%
10Level 105%10%20%40%25%

Pro Stage Leveling Timetable & Breakpoints

Ideal for 4-cost carries (Silco, Ambessa, Corki, Heimerdinger, Twitch).

Stage 2-1Level 4
Target Gold:0-4g

Pre-level if holding 2-star unit to win streak.

Stage 2-5Level 5
Target Gold:10-20g

Level up to maintain streak and preserve HP.

Stage 3-2Level 6
Target Gold:30-40g

Stabilize board. Add synergies without heavy rolling.

Stage 4-1Level 7
Target Gold:40-50g

Push level 7. Roll 10-20g only if bleeding HP heavily.

Stage 4-2Level 8
Target Gold:40-50g

Power spike! Roll down to hit 2-star 4-cost carry & frontline.

Stage 5-2+Level 9
Target Gold:50-70g

Push level 9 to cap board with 5-cost legendaries.

Interactive Shop Roll Sandbox

Practice your roll timing in real-time. Costs 2 gold per refresh with true Set 13 odds.

Level:
Spent: 0g
Click "Roll (2g)" above to generate your first 5-champion shop with Level 8 probability!
Probability & Economy Guide

TFT Set 13 Roll Odds & Leveling Economy: When to Roll vs Fast 8

Understanding champion pool bag sizes and shop roll probabilities is the foundation of competitive Teamfight Tactics. Whether piloting a 1-cost reroll comp or pushing Fast 8 for high-impact 4-cost carries, mathematical discipline dictates your lobby finish.

Slow Roll vs Full Roll Down

Slow rolling above 50 gold earns max interest while naturally hitting upgrades. If your lobby health falls below 40 HP, transition immediately into a full roll-down to stabilize before you risk elimination.

Bag Contestation Dynamics

Because champion pools are shared across all 8 players in the game lobby, opponents buying unrelated units of the same cost tier actually increases your chance of seeing your desired champion.

Key Strategic Takeaways

  • Set 13 Bag Sizes: 1-cost (30 copies), 2-cost (25 copies), 3-cost (18 copies), 4-cost (10 copies), 5-cost (9 copies).
  • Optimal Reroll Levels: Slow-roll 1-costs at Level 4/5 (55%/45% odds), 2-costs at Level 6 (40% odds), and 3-costs at Level 7 (35% odds).
  • Fast 8 Timing: Level up to 8 at Stage 4-2 or 4-5 with 30-40 gold to capitalize on 18% 4-cost odds and 3% legendary odds before the champion bag empties.
  • Geometric Probability: If two opponents are already running your 4-cost carry (taking 6 of the 10 copies in the bag), your chance to hit drops by more than 60%.
TFT Strategy & FAQs

TFT Roll Odds & Leveling FAQs

Common questions regarding shop probabilities, pool bag sizes, and roll down math.

The shared pool holds 30 copies of each 1-cost, 25 copies of each 2-cost, 18 copies of each 3-cost, 10 copies of each 4-cost, and 9 copies of each 5-cost champion.